What can I do if I exaggerated the circumstances of a domestic violence incident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I exaggerated the circumstances of a domestic violence incident?

My boyfriend and I got into a argument. I am 20 weeks pregnant. He ended up hitting me in the head. The cops were called. He got arrested. I was very upset and very mad he hit me, so out of anger I exaggerated on the police report. He is now charged with aggravated assault. I just want the truth to be known. Yes he did hit me but should he suffer the consequences of what I did and not the things that he did? I now feel horrible about this. I feel that I have to do something and tell the truth. What should I do?

Asked on December 15, 2017 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You really should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney as to all of this. The fact is that, even if the DA is informed of what you say really happened, they may or may not believe you. Many times victims in domestic violence cases make statements which they later claim to be untrue. If there is sufficient evidence to support the current charge against your boyfriend, the state can still prosecute him on that charge. Again it will be up to the DA to decide. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption