If I have 2 misdemeanor convictions, can I get them expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 misdemeanor convictions, can I get them expunged?

During my senior year of college, I was convicted of an OWI with a BAC of 0.14% (a Class C misdemeanor). Shortly before being released from the probation relating to that case, I was convicted on a possession of marijuana charge (class A misdemeanor) which was also a violation of the probation. I now have five months left of informal probation (I’ve already served 7) and all fines/fees are paid. Drug/alcohol counselling has also been completed. Is it possible to get one or both of these charges expunged from my record? What is the likelihood? How soon can I do this? Do you advise that I hire a lawyer or just apply to the prosecutor’s office directly? My dream is to go to graduate school.

Asked on January 15, 2015 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Expungment laws vary from state-to-stat,e. In some misdemeanors cannot be expunged, in others they can. Also, some jurisdictions only allow a first offense to be cleared from a crimina history record. The best thing to do now is to google your state's name and the word "expungment". Virtually all states have online information explaining who qualifies for an expungment and the steps to take for obtaining one. If you still need clarification, you should consult with a criminal law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption