During my hearing to modify bail conditions (no contact with victim in domestic violence case) I

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

During my hearing to modify bail conditions (no contact with victim in domestic violence case) I

During my hearing to modify bail conditions (no contact with victim in domestic violence case) I was granted the motion to move back home. I was also ordered to complete a Batterers Intervention program, go to AA meetings. Since then the charges have been dropped and my case is closed. Do I still have to abide by the judge’s order to complete Batterers Intervention program?

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the charges have been dropped unconditionally and your bail has been released, you probably do not have to finish the program.  You should talk to an attorney to be sure.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com

All the same, I hope you will still finish the program and go to the AA meetings.  These conditions were not put in place to punish you, they were meant to help you keep from ending up back in court on another domestic violence case.  I know that you might think that what you have been through is enough, and that you've learned your lesson.  I hope you're right, but please give some thought to doing the programs anyway.  Isn't your marriage or relationship worth it?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption