If during my divorce my ex-wife was court ordered to pay marital billsbutshe hasn’t and now my credit is ruined, what options do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If during my divorce my ex-wife was court ordered to pay marital billsbutshe hasn’t and now my credit is ruined, what options do I have?

Asked on February 10, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have the responsibility to mitigate your damages so when you began to receive late notices, the court would have expected that you either take her to court to file contempt charges against, pay the credit card and sue her for contribution or any combination of such so that your credit would not be ruined. You need to do those things now and inform the credit card companies and credit reporting agencies of the court order by producing a copy and filing dispute with all three credit reporting agencies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption