What is the statue of limitations for perjury during a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitations for perjury during a divorce?

During my divorce 8 years ago, my ex was asked if he owned other property and he stated that he did not. I have found out that he did. What is the statute of limitations regarding this in TN?

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations for perjury in TN is determined whether this is perjury or aggravated perjury.
For perjury, the statute of limitations is 12 months and this is a Class A misdemeanor.
Aggravated perjury is when a person makes a false statement during or in connection with an official proceeding and the false statement is material. This is a Class D felony and the statute of limitations is 4 years.
False statements are perjury unless they satisfy the above definition for aggravated perjury in TN.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption