What can I do if I didn’t make a change regarding an FSA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I didn’t make a change regarding an FSA?

During my company’s open enrollment for health benefits they sent out packets to explain the new year’s options and costs. They stated that if you didn’t want to make any changes from last year’s selections then there was nothing further that you needed to do except to make your selection for the FSA. Last year, I selected the high deductible plan and contributed to an HSA. Given that an HSA is not an FSA I didn’t do anything thinking that my same contribution would be made but it wasn’t. They are telling me I now have to wait until next open enrollment.

Asked on March 31, 2014 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and correct the problem that you are writing about is to have a face to face meeting with the administrator of the health plan that you have written about to see what can be done presently to make the corrections you want and then proceed accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption