During manifestion of disability and in a state of unsound mind, resigned position; requested to rescind resignation 45 minutes later and was denied.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

During manifestion of disability and in a state of unsound mind, resigned position; requested to rescind resignation 45 minutes later and was denied.

Disabilities were known to employer. Told of a meeting on a work related topic, yet the meeting was a confrontation regarding my disabilities with individuals present who did not know of my disabilities. The meeting was confrontational leading to my becoming hysterical with my anxiety disorder and having a seizure and blacking out. In this state I resigned as I left the meeting to escape the situation. After taking medication and calming down I requested for that to be rescinded. This was denied and I was made to leave work. I had become upset again, yet was made to leave on my own.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This sounds like it was set up to trigger your disorder, and that might even be true.  I think you need to go through all of the facts of your case, with a lawyer in your area who does employment discrimination cases, for a full evaluation and advice you can rely upon.  ONe place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm not a Florida lawyer, so I don't know what your state's law has to say about this.  But there is a federal statute, the Americans With Disabilities Act (usually abbreviated "ADA"), that protect people with disabilities like yours, and your rights might have been violated here.  These cases are very fact-sensitive, so, again, you need to have someone review all of the details.  These cases can also be long and drawn-out, and nasty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption