During the eviction process, can a landlord enter a property with 24 hours notice to show it to prospective tenants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

During the eviction process, can a landlord enter a property with 24 hours notice to show it to prospective tenants?

Our tenant is being evicted for non-payment. They will not let us show prospective buyers the home. They changed the locks on the front door. The trial date hasn’t been set yet. We have someone interested in the property and would like to show it with 24 houthe rs notice.

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a landlord is entitled to access of his or her rental upon reasonable notice to the tenant usually via a telephone call. 24 hours is typically deemed reasonable notice. Such need to inspect the rental can be for any legitimate purpose such as to show it to a possible new tenant.

I suggest that you also e mail the tenant in possession of the need to see the unit and let a possible new tenant review it. I would set a date and time for the inspection. Given the changed lock situation, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption