During a negotiation, and before opening escrow, must an agent disclose if they are related to a buyer or seller?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

During a negotiation, and before opening escrow, must an agent disclose if they are related to a buyer or seller?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the listing agent (agent who is selling the property) is required to disclose all material matters that would affect desirability or price paid with respect to the property as well as his or her relationship with anyone in the transaction if applicable.

The above does not apply to the selling agent (agent representing the buyer) with the exception if the selling agent is related to the seller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption