What to do if charged with DUI and driving without a license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if charged with DUI and driving without a license?

What will happen and will an attorney help?

Asked on May 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A DUI triggers both a civil and criminal offense. Additionally, you have been cited for driving without a license.  You needs legal representation ASAP.  An experienced attorney may be able to get one or more charges dismissed, reduced, or win an acquittal at trial. Right now you should consult with a DUI lawyer in the area where you must make your court appearance.  They'll have contacts within the local court that they will be able utilize to your best advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption