What happens when you get a DUI in one state but are licensed in another?

UPDATED: Jun 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you get a DUI in one state but are licensed in another?

I received a DUI conviction in CA 2 months ago and my suspension is scheduled to be up in another4 months. I have complied with all of my court supervisions (i.e. DUI class, community service, etc). The CA DMV told me they will inform IL about my DUI A my suspension after it has been served. Does this mean that I will lose my license again when IL finds out?

Asked on June 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

So here is what I think that you are saying.  That you are licensed to drive a car in BOTH California and Illinois? Is that correct?  Technically speaking you are not permitted to be licensed in two states at one time so I think what you face is not suspension of the Illinois license for the DUI conviction but because of the issue of dual licensing.  If I am incorrect in my understanding of your question please write back.  But if you are licensed only in Illinois but convicted and suspended in California, you must also comply with the Illinois laws on the issue.  One major pitfall for persons who get a DUI conviction in one state while being licensed in another is FAILURE to comply with BOTH states' rules for license reinstatement.  If both states' regulations are not met, the driver WILL BE BARRED in the state that non-compliance has occurred.  If caught driving in THAT state --- even with a plastic license from another state --- will lead to arrest for driving while suspended (or driving while revoked).   

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption