If you are convicted of DUI offenses in one state and then move to another, which state’s laws apply?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are convicted of DUI offenses in one state and then move to another, which state’s laws apply?

I have 3 misdemeanor DUI convictions in FL and as a result I have a10n year driver’s license suspension. In AZ, after 3 DUI convictions the suspension is for 1 year. If I move to AZ can I get my license back after 1 year?

Asked on June 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, I am pretty sure that you are stuck with the penalty from Florida.  If the courts in Arizona allowed you to "forum shop" then every offender would start looking around for a better sentence after conviction.  And listen, if you have any sort of classes to do or fine to pay for probation I would make sure that you look in to transferring the matter to Arizona before you leave.  You could get in big trouble.  I would also consult with an attorney in Arizona as to any provisions for limited licenses that may be available such as for work or school.  Good luck to you.  And really: do not drink and drive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption