DUI in Florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DUI in Florida

My father was arrested on a DUI in Florida and they are holding him on felony DUI because of a previous one he had in Indiana in 2001. He just got out of the hospital a week ago from a heart attack and is in a great deal of pian and is not being properly treated in Pinellas county jail. What can he do?

Asked on April 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Immediately hire an attorney -- criminal defense atty,  or try the public defender but the public defender's office handles a huge docket so they may not be able to give your father the one on one attention you may feel he needs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption