My son didn’t show for court on aDUI charge and he was arrested, now what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son didn’t show for court on aDUI charge and he was arrested, now what happens?

Asked on October 20, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, he will be arraigned, which is where he is brought before a judge to plead guilty or not guilty as to the charges against him.  Then he will be either released on bail or remanded to jail.  He will most likely have his license suspended.  I would strongly suggest that he have an attorney present at these "events" and if he can not afford one to request that one be appointed for him.  Be prepared that his prior actions of not showing up may work against him in the proceeding for bail.  They tend not to like to have to issue warrants and the extra man power needed to execute them so they may be annoyed.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption