If I got a DUI as a minor in a state that I have since moved from, what will happen when I move back andtry to get a license there again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DUI as a minor in a state that I have since moved from, what will happen when I move back andtry to get a license there again?

I was pulled over for a busted taillight at 19 years old in TX but not arrested although I was given a DUI. I was staying with my parents at the time, had a TX DL, served my community service and completed an alcohol awareness class. I faxed in all my info and moved back to IL to start college. When my suspension was up, I got an ILDL with no issues anve have put this incident out of my mind. Now I’m 25, married, have a child, and have not been in any kind of drinking-related trouble since. However my husband wants to finish architecture school in TX. What will happen when I try to get a TX license?

Asked on April 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Now, was your license suspended in Texas when you received the DUI? Really either way it was most likely not suspended when Illinois issued you the license.  But I am thinking that you are thinking that it was, since you are concerned about applying for it again.  If you completed all that was required by the judge then you should be in the clear.  However, it is always a good idea for you to check n the matter.  19 is not necessarily a minor and you should make sure that your record is clean no matter what.  You can do this by running a background check on yourself and checking with the local courts as to the disposition of the matter and with the DMV.  You should take whatever steps are necessary to have your record expunged or wiped clean.  Congratulations on overcoming one bad choice and moving on with your life.  Good luck to you all. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption