Due to car accident I had surgery and fused 4 disks in my neck, what is the average settlement for pain and suffering.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Due to car accident I had surgery and fused 4 disks in my neck, what is the average settlement for pain and suffering.?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Accident Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are many factors that go in to the "value" of an injury and each case is fact-specific.  Besides the factors that make up your personal" factors - age, employment -  liability and where you live are also factored in.  Consultation in personal injury actions are usually done free of charge as the attorney's fee is usually made on a contingent basis (the attorney doesn't collect if you don't collect although you may be responsible for certain fees).  Go and see an attorney in your area with the accident report and your medical file.  They would know best what the top number would be and then be able to let you know what a fair settlement amount looks like.  Settlement is usually a lower amount than a verdict amount. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption