Can alandlord decide to terminate your lease for his own person reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can alandlord decide to terminate your lease for his own person reasons?

Due to a divorce our landlord wants our house back even though we have 9 months left on the lease.

Asked on September 14, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, a landlord can NOT arbitrarily terminate a lease. A lease is a contract; as a contract, it binds both parties. As long as the tenant(s) honor or fulfill their obligations--chief among which is paying rent in full on time--the landlord cannot evict them. Of course, once the lease is up, the landlord does not necessarily have to renew the lease, and nonrenewal can be for "personal" reasons--but that's still after the current lease is up and its term over. During the course  of a lease, both parties are bound by the lease. Nothing stops the landlord from negotiating with you--for example, offering you "key money" to turn the lease over early. But you would have to agree to any proposals of his.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption