What canI do about being arrested for public intoxication?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do about being arrested for public intoxication?

I am 21 years old and I got a DUI when I was 18. I was put on probation until I turned 21. I am off probation now. A couple nights ago I was arrested for being drunk in public which I found unfair, especially for not doing anything and being the only ones approached out of lots of people. I was already sobering up and they just got me. I found them pretty racial as well and felt like they were even laughing while I was in the car handcuffed waiting. What can I do? I won’t get into more trouble with my license right?

Asked on August 16, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In California, a public intoxication charge is a misdemeanor. Such a charge does not affect your ability to drive a motor vehicle since you were not charged with driving under the influence of a motor vehicle. Your probationary period from what you have written about your prior conviciton of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence has run its course so it appears that your recent arrest should not have any impact upon the probation that you were under.

In California, the penalty for a misdemeanor conviction is up to six (6) months in jail and/or a one-thousand ($1,000.00) fine.

In all likelihood if you plead guilty to the new offense, you will be fined around $500.00 and placed on probation for up to a year.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption