If drugs were found in my room that are not mine, what canI do to convey to the dean thatI am innocent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If drugs were found in my room that are not mine, what canI do to convey to the dean thatI am innocent?

An accident occurred in my room while my roommate was out of tow, and drugs were found in the search that are not mine. What can I do?

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If drugs were found in your room while your roommate was out of town and there is an investigation concerning what was discovered, you should retain an attorney to represent you concerning this serious situation to represent you and hopefully resolve it where you would be allowed to continue with your eduation at the school you are presently attending.

Perhaps a face to face meeting with you, your attorney and the dean would be in order to hopefully resolve this matter. A possibilty is a polygraph test to be submitted to by you showing that the drugs were not yours.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption