Drug testing discrimination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Drug testing discrimination

If I’ve put in a 2 week notice but my employer is now going to drug test me within that time at

Asked on October 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are not being discriminated against on the grounds that you put in your two week notice, because there is no protection for employees who gave notice--that is, it is not a protected category. Employers may target employees as long as they don't do so on the basis of the employee's memgership in a protected category or group.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption