Dropping domestic violence charges..can they be drop a week after the incident or does it have to wait 2 weeks before they can be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dropping domestic violence charges..can they be drop a week after the incident or does it have to wait 2 weeks before they can be dropped?

Florida girl, 6 months pregnant, arrested for domestic violance because her boyfriend had bite marks from her defending herself. Boyfriend wants to drop charges but was told cannot until 2 weeks are up. This is right?

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing to worry about the gap.  It is intended to test and manifest that the dropping of such charges is resolute and firm.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption