What would cause a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case to be declined after the trustee meeting and payments have been made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would cause a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case to be declined after the trustee meeting and payments have been made?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are many reasons why a chapter 13 bankruptcy petition by a debtor would be denied after the initial trustee's meeting where payments have been current. Some examples would be that you are not qualified to have a chaper 13 bankruptcy filing approced due to the amount of the debt owed to creditors (too much) or that you failed to comply with the required schedules to be filed.

I suggest that you ask your bankruptcy attorney and the trustee for the specific reasons why your chapter 13 filing was denied. They would be able to give you the answer you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption