driving without license, no insurance, curfew

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

driving without license, no insurance, curfew

My daughter was picked up by police in Iowa for no license, no insurance and curfew. The second time in one month. She was released to another adult, without notifying me, the parent.

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Insurance Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure of you question here.  Do you want to know what type of penalties your daughter is facing, or do you want to know if releasing her to another adult was proper, or is there something else would like know?

As for her penalties, she is now considered to be a repeat offender.  She is also looking at 3 separate violations.  I think that it is safe to assume that some incarceration may be imposed.  However, without more facts it's hard to say for sure.  For one thing, just how old is your daughter?

As for her being released to another adult other than yourself, just who was this other adult?

If you could provide more details here, that will be helpful. 

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not quite sure what your question is here.  I think you're asking if you can sue because your daughter was released to another adult without notifying you.  I assume your daughter is a minor.  If not, there is no issue at all.  If she is, you are correct in that you should have been called.  You don't have much of a case, though, because lawsuits require proof of damages and I don't see that there are any here.  If your daughter is going to drive, have her apply for a license and get her some insurance!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption