driving whiled revoked, got tickets did not go to court, now in jail, bond is 5000k cash, should I get attorney to get bond reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

driving whiled revoked, got tickets did not go to court, now in jail, bond is 5000k cash, should I get attorney to get bond reduced?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should get an attorney to defend you on the charge, which is serious.  If the bond reduction motion makes sense, he or she can do that, as well, but it is the ticket itself -- or is it tickets?  -- that are the big problem you're facing.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

This isn't just a traffic ticket.  I'm not a Missouri attorney, but my research indicates that it's a Class A Misdemeanor -- and that on the fourth offense, or in some circumstances less, it gets elevated to a felony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption