Can I be held liable for driving riving someone else’s carif it wasn’t insured?

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held liable for driving riving someone else’s carif it wasn’t insured?

This morning I was driving my boyfriend’s car and was pulled over because the officer “happened to notice” that the car I was driving was not insured. It is not my car. I was issued a ticket (my first) and am required to go to court in 2 months. The insurance on the vehicle lapsed approximately 30 days ago. Neither I or the owner of the car were aware of this. Insurance was restored on the vehicle immediately after receiving the ticket. What can I expect in court? Do you think they will be lenient since it is not my car (I have my own, insured car) and because of the situation?

Asked on September 10, 2011 under General Practice, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When yuo show up in court for the ticket of driving a vehicle that was not insured, be prepared to tell the judge the following:

1. you at all times had insurance for you as a driver and your own car;

2. the car that you were driving was not your own, but you were driving it with permission of the owner;

3. you did not know that the car was not insured when you were driving it;

4. immediately after you became aware that the car you were driving did not have insurance, its owner immediately placed insurance on it;

5. show the judge evidence of you being insured and the car that you were driving being insured presently.

6. advise the judge that the insurance on the vehicle had lapsed within thirty (30) days of you being cited

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption