Driving school business

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Driving school business

I am thinking about opening a Driving school and I need to know what are and what do I have to do about legal?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Business Law, West Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a West Virginia lawyer, and I don't know if there are any specific qualifications you have to have, or approvals you would have to get, to open this business.  There may also be laws about identifying the car you would be using, and possibly the equipment (such as a passenger-side brake pedal, or dual steering wheels) required.  The laws on this subject vary from one state to another, and you need to speak to an attorney in your area, for reliable advice.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There are some other things you might also want to talk to your attorney about, such as insurance, and whether you want to operate this business in your own name, or as a corporation or LLC.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption