Is a drivers license’s needed to get paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a drivers license’s needed to get paid?

My husband filled out an I-9 and submitted it to the production company he worked for yesterday. After the shoot was completed, today they asked for a copy of his driver’s license saying they needed it in order to pay him. Is that legal?

Asked on April 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employer is allowed to ask for identification before paying an employee or putting them into the payroll system. If he does not have a driver's license, some other form of government-issued ID should do, but the company does have a right to request and see some form of identification.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption