Driver ran into back of me – has no insurance-owner of car is drivers father

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Driver ran into back of me – has no insurance-owner of car is drivers father

I was rear ended, and the subsequent police report advises that the name of the driver and his father is exactly the same ie no Jr/Sr. The driver is 18 years old, and did not have proof of insurance. I want to take the case to the small claims court. Can I supoena the father vehicle owner or do I have to go after his son? Incidentally the airbag went off and the windscreen broke in drivers car, but police allowed him to drive it home. Is this normal?

Asked on November 10, 2017 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Sue the father and son both: an 18 year old can be liable for his own acts, and an at fault driver (like one who rear-ends you) is liable for the damage he causes; and the owner of a car is liable for the acts of at-fault drivers whom he allows to drive (i.e. who did not steal) his car. Name them in the lawsuit as "John Doe (Son of Defendant John Doe [Father])" and "John Doe (Father of Defendant John Doe [Son])," which should be sufficient to identify them. (If they have different middle initials or names, you can sue those, too, to differentiate them.) Bring them both to court since one or both are liable to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption