Must a dress code be enforced for everyone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a dress code be enforced for everyone?

We had a dress code put into effect almost 2 years ago, that affected only me really. In order to be in compliance with this dress code, I would need to buy all new clothes and shoes. When I discussed this with the my boss, I was told that was never his intention and that was not what

he expected anybody to do, and as long as I was not extreme in my attire I would be fine. After that he made sure to send me home numerous times. Once for wearing pants that he felt were an

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees must be treated the same or even fairly. Dioscrimination in the workplace is only illegal if it is based on a person's race, religion, nationality, gender, age (over 40), disability or the like. If not, an employeer can set the terms of employment much as it sees fit. This includes how to enforce a dress code. They only protection you may have here is if the terms of a union agreement or employment contract provide otherwise. Bottom line, your options are to either comply with the dress code, complain and risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption