Dr.’s office failed to bill Medical Insurance, 3 years later I am getting a bill from a collection agency for full amount…am I responsible

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dr.’s office failed to bill Medical Insurance, 3 years later I am getting a bill from a collection agency for full amount…am I responsible

Husband was injured at work, went and saw a chiropractor, WC claim was denied. All providers were given personal medical insurance info to bill. All other providers billed correctly…chiropractic office failed to bill personal insurance after given the info several times. 3 years later getting a bill from a collection agency for full amount of service. I was told by Chiropractic office they billed personal insurance, but they did not after checking w/ ins. co. Now legal action is being done on us because of fault of chiropractic office…are we responsible or can we take legal action?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Washington

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

If you still have the same insurer, ask them if they would pay the bill now even though it is 3 years later.  If so, get a copy of the original bill from the chiropractor's office and send it to the insurance company for payment.  If not, you are still responsible for paying the bill.  Try to negotiate a lower payment.  It will likely cost them more to litigate than the amount of the bill. Then, after you pay it, try to get reimbursed by your insurer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption