dose an agent with poa have any restrictions on what information can be given out about ths princiable

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

dose an agent with poa have any restrictions on what information can be given out about ths princiable

my sister has my P O A can she give out my medical information

Asked on July 28, 2018 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the power of attorney you gave her enables her to make medical decisions or arrange for medical care for you, then she can do this, since it would be necessary for her to carry out those functions you delegated to her. On the other hand, if making medical decisions or arranging for medical care is not within the authority you gave her, she may not: she can only give out this information if it were necessary to carry out the authority given her by the POA. So you need to look at exactly what authority you gave her to answer your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption