What canI do if I was arrested for domestic violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if I was arrested for domestic violence?

My ex-girlfriend entered my home when I was there. I asked her to leave but she refused. I threw her shoes out the door. I felt bad went and got her shoes and asked her to leave numerous times. I pushed her to the door, she left, but short time later cops showed up and arrested me for domestic violence.

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would seek legal counsel at your earliest convenience - like now - on the matter.  Domestic violence charges are taken very seriously and the arrest itself can stay on your record and be seen by someone doing a background check.  And of course the conviction as well.  Many states do not allow for expungement of DV convictions at all so you need to get some clout behind you with all of this.  She was trespassing, without a doubt.  And the right way to handle it would have been to call the police on her.  But now you have to deal with what is before you and you need a lawyer to hep you with that.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption