Domain Questions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Domain Questions

I am wanting to purchase a domain that is similar to a popular website, its a chat, meeting place for people, it can have personal pages, I want to know if it is to similiar or how similar, if there are legal issues.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Business Law, Arkansas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If your domain name is very similar to the other popular website, there could be legal issues. The other site, for example, could claim that people searching for their site can be confused into thinking that your site is the same site. You could then receive a letter from their attorney requesting that you change your domain name or face legal action. You could be forced to give up your domain name, pay fines, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption