If my dog had heat stroke and died under trainers supervision, am I eligible for any compensation?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dog had heat stroke and died under trainers supervision, am I eligible for any compensation?

My dog was being trained by reputable trainer and I recieved a call that he passed away and they weren’t sure why. The vet they took him to concluded that it was a heat stroke and his temperature was 107 almost 3 hours later despite their attempts to say he was in the A/C when he passed. Also, my other dog had hot spots to the point it had set up a staph infection on his neck. I told the owner that this was obviously negligence and he tried to act as though nothing wrong was done. He paid for the vet pills acquired but is there anything I could do legally to help prevent this from happening again to anyone else and is there any way I could obtain compensation for the loss and damage of my dogs?

Asked on June 19, 2018 under Personal Injury, Kentucky


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the trainer for negligence. Negligence is the failure to exercise due care which is that degree of care that a reasonable dog trainer would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include the loss of your dog and any additional vet bills for the surviving dog.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption