Dog-cat injury

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dog-cat injury

I live in a 4 family and own a cat. My neighbor owns a Rottweiler mix. I was at my backdoor talking to the neighbor and her dog was next to her. The dog ran in my apartment and chased my cat. My cat was injured and I have a vet bill. My insurance is not covered but neighbor insurance covers. What do i do to get compensated and who is at fault?

Asked on December 18, 2016 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since the neighbor's insurance covers this situation, contact that insurance company and inquire what documentation in addition to the vet bill is necessary to file your claim.
The dog owner is liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable dog owner would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm). 
A dog owner is liable for injury or property damage caused by their dog.
If the case is settled with the dog owner's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If the case is NOT settled with the dog owner's insurance carrier, your only recourse is to file a lawsuit against the dog owner for negligence.  Depending on the amount of the vet bill, you may be able to file your case in small claims court.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence) would be the amount of the vet bill.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which would include the court filing fee and process server fee.  You can enforce the court judgment with a wage garnishment against the dog owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption