Dog bite to mouth in clients house.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dog bite to mouth in clients house.

The client is denying liability for the dog, says I taunted it. I have an attorney who is not communicating with me. Their insurance will not pay my bills for the injury right now.I have nothing in writing. Other attorney said I had a weak case due to no witnesses present when I asked if I could file suit against them. I have bills & my credit & business took a big hit.I still have problems with my mouth 4 mths on, I have no insurance & cannot afford further treatment for this. Can I file suit without an attorney? could u please direct me to a good site as I feel totally lost. Emma.

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Personal Injury, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Okay, Emma:

1. If your lawyer (who is supposed to zealously advocate for you and communicate with you) is not doing his or her job, then you need to file a complaint with the New Mexico Bar. Some states have funds wherein if the bar finds your lawyer violated any ethics rules or representation rules, you may be able to get all or some of your monies back you paid this lawyer.

2. Find or at least consult with another lawyer at www.attorneypages.com or the New Mexico State Bar.

3. You can (depending on the amount of your claim) file a small claims suit or regular civil suit -- talk to your new lawyer about. 

4. Short of you having a history of taunting or being violent, a dog bite is a dog bite and the owner is liable. In fact, depending on the type of dog, the severity of the bite and whether or not this dog has bitten others, your new lawyer may call the police and/or animal control.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption