Dog Bite Question

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dog Bite Question

I was recently bit by a friends’ dog. We are now having to go the legal route in order for me to get her to help with the er bills. Her legal people have advised her to ask for my EOBs (Explanation of Benefits) from my insurance company before she discusses anything further. Should I give them to her?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The EOB is a document provided to you by your health insurer regarding whether or not they are covering your medical claim and for how much.  If they are not covering all or some of it, an explanation is given as to why.  This has nothing to do with your claim against the dog owner.  If I understand the situation correctly, you are making a claim for the dog owner to pay your er bills.  If you are suing her for negligence or if you were seriously injured and suing her under Colorado's dog bite law, you should provide her with a copy of your er bill and any other medical bills, and a report from the treating physician regarding the injury, how it occurred, a diagnosis, what treatment was provided, what further treatment will be necessary, and your prognosis for recovery.  Whether your own insurance covers you or not is irrelevant.  I would not provide her with a copy of your EOB.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption