Dog bite from departing tenant on new purchase

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dog bite from departing tenant on new purchase

I’m a broker, one of my agents did property management. She took over managing this property in February of 2017. She visited the property to take pictures meet with the tenant and let them know who was taking over management. There were no animals at the property and no signs of any animals as she walked through the property. The tenant was sent out a new lease to sign from The new property management which she did not return. As a result she was still operating under the lease she signed with previous management company which we have a copy of. She did send a 30 day notice to vacate in April. When she went to collect the keys to the property which was left under a mat, She was approached by a private investigator who wanted to know if she was the owner. He told her that pit bulls from our property had seriously injured someone when they got out of the property. She told him that she knew nothing about that, he wanted a forwarding address for the tenant which she did not give him since she didn’t know him. Bottom line is the lease signed by the tenant did not allow for ant pets I have a copy of the lease tenant signed. We have been served on a law suit, are we liable?

Asked on December 27, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, you are not liable: it was not your dog; the dog was not under your control; you had a lease providing for "no dogs," which the tenant violated, so the tenant was clearly operating outside the rules and contractual obligations--and you have taken steps to bar dogs; and you did not even know there was any dog. The fact that someone was bitten by a dog from your property does NOT, by itself, make you liable--you are only liable if at fault in causing the bite/injury, which based on what you write, you were not.
That said, don't ignore the lawsuit: if you don't respond, you lose by "default" (like forfeiting a sporting match by not showing up) even if the case is baseless. Instead respond, but deny your. liability and control over the animal, put forward that you did not own, control, know about, allow, etc. the animal; and when appropriate, move for dismissal or summary judgment in your favor. If your business is an LLC or a corpoeration, you must have a lawyer; even if not (or if you personally, not the business, are sued), you should have one, since a lawyer will know far better than you how to quickly and efficiently defend this suit. Also discuss with your lawyer whether you can countersue or seek sanctions, such as attorney's fees, for frivolous (baseless) litigation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption