How best to defend against a dog bite?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to defend against a dog bite?

I just got out of the Air Force. My dog bit someone while we were temporarily staying with family there. The bite victim is claiming he is a dangerous dog (after initially telling us not to worry about it) but I believe it happened because the dog is stressed and out of his environment as we are in the middle of a move. Is this worth taking to court to fight?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Don't know what he meant by a dangerous dog. Did you have immunization record for the dog? Did his insurance cover the injury? What is he trying do? Suing you? Every jurisdiction has some kind of ordinance for dog leashes. But as the old saying says, every dog is entitled to a free bite. If you did not know the dog's propensity at time, you were not negligent. But check local ordinance to see whether there is a dog leash law and if you broke it by not leashing the dog. That may be negligence per se. But without knowing whether the guy is trying to sue you, do not worry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption