What are my options if my dog was attacked on my property by my neighbor’s dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if my dog was attacked on my property by my neighbor’s dog?

Neither one was on a leash. We called the police and my neighbors told us and the officer that they would pay the vet bills. However I know these people and the likelihood of them paying is rather low. Exactly what legal actions, aside from lawsuit, can I take if I need to?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should take your neighbors up on their offer to pay the veterinarian billsofyour dog as the result of the attack by theirs on your property. I would send them a nice letter accepting their offer for payment with a copy of the bill enclosed. keep copies of the letter and all bills for future reference.

If payment is not made in a week or so or if you have received no response to the letter, I would write a second similar to the first. If still no response by your neighbors to the second letter within a reasonable amount of time you have the option of forgetting about repayment or filing a small claims action for monies paid to help heal your animal.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption