Does your lawyer still represent you once judge rules?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does your lawyer still represent you once judge rules?

We have issues that have come up after the judges ruling, does our lawyer still represent us for the

case?

Asked on January 27, 2018 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your lawyer still represents you if you hire him/her to continue representing you and he/she agrees to represent you. A lawyer does not become your lawyer forever, even regarding a single legal matter; rather, typically, the attorney represents you through the end of the phase that you hired him or her for (such as through the end of the trial, when the court issues a ruling or verdict). To have him or her represent you after that (such as on an appeal), you'd have to hire him/her and he/she would have to agree to take the matter on. If the lawyer does agree to represent you, then he must represent you through that phase of the proceedings you hired him/her for, until you and he/she agree to let him stop repesenting you, you fail to pay him/her as required (lawyers don't have to work for free), or you lie to him/her or fail to cooperate with him/her. (A lawyer can also be released from representation for his/her medical reasons or legitimate personal emergencies or tragedies, like a death in the family causing him/her to take a set back from practicing law).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption