Does writing a book qualify as “business”?

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does writing a book qualify as “business”?

I would like to write a language guide but according to my contract, “During the term of this Agreement, Associate shall fulfill his/her duties and obligations set forth hereunder diligently, and devote his/her entire working time, skills and attention to Employer’s business. Associate shall not directly or indirectly engage in any other full-time or part-time employment, and not directly or indirectly operate business of any nature on his/her own.” The book would not be published in the same country as the one I live/work in.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The language you quote would seem to be broad enough to take in any activity conducted for economic gain--e.g. engaging in any "business." Furthermore, speaking as someone who (in addition to being an attorney) has a small publishing company and employs writers, I would certainly say that writing a book qualifies as either "employment"--if you do it for someone else, who then publishes and markets it for you--or as a "business," if you will be in charge of the printing, publishing, and marketing (e.g. self-publishing). Therefore, if you do this for economic gain (that is, you are paid or receive royalties), it would seem to be covered by the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption