Does Workers Comp reimburse for time missed due to doctor and physical therapy appointments?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does Workers Comp reimburse for time missed due to doctor and physical therapy appointments?

I fractured my ankle back in August at work and
through Workers Comp, Ive had many Dr. and
physical therapy appointments. But because I dont
get off until 4, most of my appointments have had to
be scheduled during work hours causing me to leave
work early and miss between 1-3 hours every day
that Ive had an appointment which adds up to
around 3-5 hours off my paycheck every week for
about 17 weeks now. What Im wondering is will I
ever be compensated for all the time that Ive missed
for the past 4-5 months?

Asked on December 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, worker's compensation does not compensate you for missed time. Worker's compensation provides compensation for the injury you suffered at work, but not for lost wages: the worker's compensation is the same whether you can schedule doctor's appointments after work or only during work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption