Does Washington State have a state disability program like California?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does Washington State have a state disability program like California?

I worked in Seattle at a high paid job last year, then in CA at a much lower wage until I had emergency eye surgery. Is it possible to collect disability from my WA job?

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

All 50 states have workers compensation laws that apply to work related accidents.

If the eye surgery was the result of a work related accident, then you would likely be entitled to workers compensation.

If the surgery was caused by some fault by a 3rd party, you'd have a claim against the 3rd party.

Contact the Washington State Department of Labor to learn if that state maintains any other state disability program you may still be eligible to receive benefits under.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption