Does WARN Act apply?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does WARN Act apply?

I was recently laid off 1/24 and given a later separation date 2/21 during which time I would receive an additional month pay and severance package there after. The company laid off 7 of staff across officers equaling 800 people approximately 100 from my organization practice arm. Public announcements and news coverage of this lay-off so this was made public. I assume the later separation/additional month is to give notice but curious if the 60 day WARN act should be applied here as an employee in IL/Chicago and if I’m owed an additional 30 days of pay.

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If they did not close an entire business unit and/or the layoff was not of at least one-third of their total staff, then the WARN Act would not apply. The Warn Act is meant to apply to concentrated layoffs (e.g. of single plant or location) or where at least one in three employees are being let go.
If the above criteria were met, however, then the WARN Act would apply and ou would be entilted to the extra month's pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption