If I am informed of a possible attempt at assault or trespass, doI have the right communicate my legal right to defend myself without it being considered making threats back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am informed of a possible attempt at assault or trespass, doI have the right communicate my legal right to defend myself without it being considered making threats back?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you make no response or threats back concenring the situation that you are writing about. Rather, the best course to respond back is to retain an atorney to respond in a letter on your behalf. By doing so, you would be protected by the attorney client privilege from any fall out with respect to the letter that may be written by any attorney that you may retain.

I caution about making any threats back concerning the assault or trespass issues that you are writing about. Such threats can come back and haunt you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption