If someone simultaneously held2 jobs for over 20 years, would they beto be able to claim unemployment if1 job was terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone simultaneously held2 jobs for over 20 years, would they beto be able to claim unemployment if1 job was terminated?

Does WA state unemployment allow for a standard of living?

Asked on October 1, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I hate to say this but I do not think that unemployment anywhere allows for the standard of living required in this day and age.  I think what you want is for unemployment to look at what you made and base the benefit on that amount and not consider that you have another job.  Some states allow for you to collect unemployment if there has been a reduction in you income.  Like when your hours are cut.  It depends on the amount you have made in total as well as the amount that you make without the other income involved.  There is a calculation that is made based upon your total income before being terminated to determine what you are eligible to receive. Try it.  File.  You really have nothing to lose by doing so.  And then you can review the guidelines in all the booklets they give you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption