Does time during a leave of absence count toward the 1 year of employment required to qualify for and use FMLA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does time during a leave of absence count toward the 1 year of employment required to qualify for and use FMLA?

I was injured at my 7th month of employment and was on a leave of absence for 6 months. I was originally told that I did not qualify for FMLA due to length of employment. Should I have been able to take medical leave since I was past my 1 year mark?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption