What are my rights ifI purchased a used car based on deceptive comments fromthe dealer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights ifI purchased a used car based on deceptive comments fromthe dealer?

I purchased a 2000 car from a dealer and they assured me it was in great shape because the previous owner was a mechanic and took care of the car because his wife drove it. It has a valid inspection sticker on it but when I had it checked out later we found these problems – tie rods on both sides would not pass inspection, cv boots leaking grease, wheel bearings shot, short in the left parking light, power steering fluid leaks at pressure hose near ps pump, and transmission fluid is discolored. Can I do anything to get my money back and void the contract without penalties? Does the Unfair and Deceptive Trade Acts Practices Act cover my situation?

Asked on March 17, 2011 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it might. Virginia's new car Lemon Law covers demonstrators and used vehicles that are still covered under the original manufacturer's warranty. It does not cover other used vehicles. But there are several other types of laws that can be used to help you in the event you discover that you've bought a used car lemon. First, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has what's called the Used Car Rule that requires dealers to provide consumers with a Buyer's Guide with warranty and other types of information. If the dealer has in any way failed to abide by the FTC Used Car Rule, you may have the basis for a legal claim. Second, as you addressed, each state has what are called Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices (UDAP) laws. If the dealer has, for example, made verbal promises or didn't tell you about issues relating to your used car, you may have a claim against them.  It seems that that is what may have happened here. Also, Virginia's version of the Uniform Commercial Code may provide you with relief.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption