Are there privacy acts on telephone eavesdropping by one spouse on another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there privacy acts on telephone eavesdropping by one spouse on another?

Due to lack of communication between my spouse and I for the last 2 years, which stems from a business “employee” rehiring, he has informed me that he had a detective place a listening devise on our home phone to eavesdrop on my private conversations. Is this violation of my privacy legal?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you expect privacy in your home and live in a state that requires your approval before wiretapping can occur or phone conversations can be recorded, then your husband and the detective may have not only violated your privacy rights but also federal and state wiretapping laws. You may wish to discuss the matter with a lawyer and go through the process of a) documenting the location of the equipment and b) filing papers in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption